skip navigation

2nd Grade 3 on 3

NEW THIS YEAR! Blaine Girls’ Youth Basketball is offering a 2nd Grade 3 on 3 League. 

Time: The league will be five Saturday mornings starting January 25th and finishing February 22nd. Each session will be approximately 60-75 minutes (depending on enrollment). See Team assignments for specific times.

  • Session 1: 1/25/20 @ Eisenhower Elementary School
  • Session 2: 2/1/20 @ Sunrise Elementary School
  • Session 3: 2/8/20 @ Sunrise Elementary School
  • Session 4: 2/15/20 @ Eisenhower Elementary School
  • Session 5: 2/22/20 @ Eisenhower Elementary School
    • Note: 2/29/20 is reserved in case we have a snow cancellation

Where: Eisenhower Elementary or Sunrise Elementary

Format: The first 30 minutes will be skill work followed by approximately 30 minutes of structured 3 on 3 games.   The emphasis of the league is on building skills and having fun!  There will be no scoreboards or standings and the coaches will help referee and run the games.  For example, we may use "all-time coach passers" to help facilitate the game flow.  Buddy requests will try to be honored but we will likely be mixing up teams week to week and maybe even game to game, depending upon interest.  

Cost: $40 (includes 5 sessions)

 

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM:  Scholarships are available for players that receive free or reduced price meals at school. Proof of this includes completion of a scholarship form (provided below) and a letter from the School District designating the player receives free or reduced meals.  

IMPORTANT: If you wish to apply for a scholarship you must FIRST complete the scholarship application form provided below and send the completed form to: girls@blaineyouthbasketball.com along with the required documentation. Once approved, you will be given a scholarship discount code to use when completing registration

REGISTER is Now Closed!

Registration closed January 8th, 2020 @ 5:00pm

Team Assignments

Team 1
(8:00 - 9:00 am)
Team 2
(9:15 - 10:15 am)
Team 3
(10:30 - 11:30 am)
Brynna Bowen Avery Peterson Karina Bollmeier
Savannah Cole Madison Hermann Elisa Collins
Sloane Erlien Ava Hermann Brynne Olson
Macy Engelhaupt Norah McCarthy Emma Olson
Sadie Kachina Kiah Mauer Anna Schroeder
Madeline Peterson Mariah Harmon Leah Hawkinson
Ella Tubman Emma Carson Jada Hendricks
Bianca Dixon Marian Bross Keely Kavanagh
Hailey Heiden Rilee Hasling Audrina Lachner
Layla Henderson Holly Simonsen Molly Langner
Aleda Holland Hannah Carlson Maggie Langner
Leila Novacheck Jordyn Dorsey Rebecca Paulson
Robyn Olson Byrdee Pietrzak Allison Schmidt
Reese Riley Aubrey Schneider Emily Smith
Chloe Stanford Morgan Smith Paige Dufrene
Sydney Zemple Vanessa Johnson Ada Hammond
Irish Zoet Amelia Johnson  

 

Team Assignments

Team 1
(8:00 - 9:00 am)
Team 2
(9:15 - 10:15 am)
Team 3
(10:30 - 11:30 am)
Brynna Bowen Avery Peterson Karina Bollmeier
Savannah Cole Madison Hermann Elisa Collins
Sloane Erlien Ava Hermann Brynne Olson
Macy Engelhaupt Norah McCarthy Emma Olson
Sadie Kachina Kiah Mauer Anna Schroeder
Madeline Peterson Mariah Harmon Leah Hawkinson
Ella Tubman Emma Carson Jada Hendricks
Bianca Dixon Marian Bross Keely Kavanagh
Hailey Heiden Rilee Hasling Audrina Lachner
Layla Henderson Holly Simonsen Molly Langner
Aleda Holland Hannah Carlson Maggie Langner
Leila Novacheck Jordyn Dorsey Rebecca Paulson
Robyn Olson Byrdee Pietrzak Allison Schmidt
Reese Riley Aubrey Schneider Emily Smith
Chloe Stanford Morgan Smith Paige Dufrene
Sydney Zemple Vanessa Johnson Ada Hammond
Irish Zoet Amelia Johnson