skip navigation

BYB Girls Tournament

2017 Tournament Highlights

The 2017 Blaine Girl's Youth Basketball tournament took place Saturday and Sunday, February 18th & 19th respectively. We had perfect weather with temperatures around 60 degrees! The games were played at Oak View Middle school in Andover and Blaine High School in Blaine. 74 teams participated and an estimated 2,900 people attended the two-day tournament.

Centennial had a strong showing with three teams taking first place in the 5A, 7A, and 7C brackets! Urban Stars were right on their heels with two teams taking first place in the 4 White and 6A brackets.

Our own Blaine girls finished first in the 5B & 7B brackets and third in the 5A bracket.  Blaine Blue defeated Blaine Carolina 39-27 in the friendship game in the 6 B/C bracket.

We look forward to the 2018 Girls Tournament! 


Tournament Raffle Ticket Winners

Congratulations to our raffle ticket winners!

$500 Winners $200 Winners $100 Winners
Joe Bailey Stacy Carlson Stacy Carlson
Tom Olson Ben Crowley Ben Crowley
Heather Wright Steven Griffin Janet Hafner
  Bridget Scales Frankie Halseth
  Heather Wright Annie Jurgensen
    Jim Kappelhoff
    Luke McLain
    Chris Way

 


4th Grade White

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Urban Stars Edina Centennial Forest Lake

View all results & scores

Urban Stars 4th Grade White 1st Place

Urban Stars - 1st Place - 4th Grade White


4th Grade Blue

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Wayzata Trojans Blaine Blue Wayzata Warriors Kennedy

View all results & scores

Wayzata Trojans 4th Grade Blue 1st Place

Wayzata Trojans - 1st Place - 4th Grade Blue


5th Grade A

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Centennial New Prague Blaine White WEM

View all results & scores


5th Grade B

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Blaine Blue Edina Chaska Spring Lake Park

View all results & scores


5th Grade C

1st Place: 2nd Place:
Roch Century Chaska

View all results & scores


6th Grade A

1st Place: 2nd Place:
Urban Stars Edina

View all results & scores

6th Grade A Urban Stars 1st Place

Urban Stars - 1st Place - 6th Grade A


6th Grade B/C

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Edina Green Jordan Chaska Blaine Blue

View all results & scores


7th Grade A

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Centennial Urban Stars OMGBA Cambridge

View all results & scores

7th Grade Girls A Centennial 1st Place

Centennial - 1st Place - 7th Grade A


7th Grade B

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Blaine Centennial OMGBA Rochester Mayo

View all results & scores

Blaine - 1st Place - 7th Grade B

Blaine - 1st Place - 7th Grade B


7th Grade C

1st Place: 2nd Place:
Centennial Wayzata

View all results & scores

Centennial - 1st Place - 7th Grade C

Centennial - 1st Place - 7th Grade C


8th Grade A

1st Place: 2nd Place:
Chaska Rochester Mayo

View all results & scores

Chaska - 1st Place - 8th Grade A

Chaska - 1st Place - 8th Grade A


8th Grade B

1st Place: 2nd Place: 3rd Place: Friendship:
Princeton Edina White Bear Lake OMGBA

View all results & scores


8th Grade C

1st Place: 2nd Place:
Prior Lake Spring Lake Park

View all results & scores

Prior Lake - 1st Place - 8th Grade C

Prior Lake - 1st Place - 8th Grade C


Steve Meglen

Tournament Director

Phone: (612) 578-4849


Thanks to Our Sponsors!

Platinum Sponsor

Profile Tool & Engineering

 

Gold Sponsors

Bryant & Field Real Estate Appraisal

 

Elevated Health Center

 

Nitti Trucking and Demolition

 

Acceleration North

 

TVS Internet Marketing

 

MN School of Basketball

 

Imagine Smiles

 

Shortstop Bar & Grill

 

Silver Sponsors